ASIAN GAMES COMPETITION SCHEDULE


The Guangzhou Asian Games Organizing Committee (GAGOC) have accepted the schedule drawn up by the Asian Cricket Council for the Men’s and Women’s Twenty20 matches at the XVIth Asian Games in November.

The Men’s Event features nine teams – China, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka – and starts on November 21. The three Test-playing countries and Afghanistan are seeded and will play the top two qualifiers from the remainder at a knock-out stage, starting on November 24, with the Final on November 26, the penultimate day of the Games. The Women – China, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Nepal, Pakistan and Thailand – start playing on November 13, the day after the Games’ Opening Ceremony, with the Final on November 19.

All matches will be played at the brand new Guanggong International Cricket Stadium, China’s first turf facility. It has a seating capacity of 6,500.

Guanggong International Stadium is ready

Asian Games Official Website


Guangzhou Asian Games Twenty 20 Cricket Competition
Women’s Tournament Men’s Tournament
Group A: Pakistan, Thailand, China, Malaysia
Group B: Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Nepal, Japan
Group C: China and Malaysia
Group D: Hong Kong, Maldives, Nepal
Group E: Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Winner of Group C, Runner-up of Group C
Group F: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Winner of Group D, Runner-up of Group D
Matches start at 0930 (GMT 0130 hrs) and 1330 (GMT 0530 hrs) Matches start at 0930 (GMT 0130 hrs) and 1330 (GMT 0530 hrs)
Sat, Nov 13 China v Malaysia (Match 1)
Japan v Nepal (Match 2)
Sun, Nov 21 China v Malaysia (Match 1)
Hong Kong v Nepal (Match 2)
Sun, Nov 14 Pakistan v Thailand (Match 3)
Bangladesh v Hong Kong (Match 4)
Mon, Nov 22 QF1: Pakistan v Loser China/Malaysia (Match 3)
Maldives v Nepal (Match 4)
Mon, Nov 15 Winner of China/Malaysia v Winner of Pakistan/Thailand (Match 5)
Winner of Japan/Nepal v Winner of Bangladesh/Hong Kong (Match 6)
Tues, Nov 23 QF2: Bangladesh v Winner China/Malaysia (Match 5)
Hong Kong v Maldives (Match 6)
Tues, Nov 16 Loser of China/Malaysia v Loser of Pakistan/Thailand (Match 7)
Loser of Japan/Nepal v Loser of Bangladesh/Hong Kong (Match 8)
Wed, Nov 24 QF3: Afghanistan v Winner Group D (Match 7)
QF4: Sri Lanka v Runner-up of Group D (Match 8)
Weds, Nov 17 Loser of Match 5 v Winner of Match 7 (Match 9)
Loser of Match 6 v Winner of Match 8 (Match 10)
Thu, Nov 25 SF1: Winner of Match 3 v Winner of Match 7 (Match 9)
SF2: Winner of Match 5 v Winner of Match 8 (Match 10)
Thu, Nov 18 SF1: Winner of Match 6 v Winner of Match 9 (Match 11)
SF2: Winner of Match 5 v Winner of Match 10 (Match 12)
Fri,
Nov 26
Bronze Medal Playoff: Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
Gold and Silver Medal Match: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
Fri,
Nov 19
Bronze Medal Playoff: Loser of Match 11 v Loser of Match 12
Gold and Silver Medal Match: Winner of Match 11 v Winner of Match 12


Filed October 18th, 2010